About us

Your executive

 

President Warren Shaw 1882pres@gmail.com
Vice-President Johanne Simpson 1882vp@email.com
Recording Secretary Paul Musselman 1882rs@gmail.com
Secretary Treasurer Susanne Marcotte 1882sec@gmail.com
Chief Steward Paul Barbosa 1882cs@gmail.com

Committees

Education Jennifer Wrzala 1882atlarge1@gmail.com
Media and Communications Nancy Movrin cupe1882media@gmail.com
At Large Jason Hankins 1882atlarge3@gmail.com
Health and Safety Robert Hemple
Sick Janice Roth
Social
Performance Appraisal Committee Jessie VanRoboys and Harpreet Sumra. Johanne Simpson (co-chair)
People Plan Working Group Nicole Walker and Lisa Chominiec

What we do

CUPE 1882 represents municipal inside workers in the following jobs in the City of Cambridge:

Accounts Payable Clerk, Accounts Receivable Clerk
Activation/Music Therapy Programmer
Admin Assistant: Asset Management,  Facilities,  Parks,  Traffic & Admin
Application Analyst Technical Support
Aquatics Clerk – Dolson
Archives Assistant
Archivist
Arenas/Halls Clerk
Arts Programmer
Asset Management Technologist
Building Operations Officer
Building System Clerk
Business Systems Analyst, Business Systems Analyst (BSA)/Database Administrator
Buyer
By-Law Inspector, By-Law Enforcement Clerk
CADD/Graphics Tech. Co-ordinator
Caregiver Support Co-ordinator PT
Cemetery Property and Records Clerk
City Hall Receptionist
Clerical Assistant, Clerical Assistant Cemeteries, Clerks,  C.S.D.,  Engineering,  Planning,  Property. Public Works,  Purchasing
Community Supports Clerical Asst.
Co-ordinator Corporate Accessibility Planning/Inclusion Services
Co-ordinator of Crossing Guards
Concrete Inspector, Construction Inspector
Cross Connection Control Officer
Custodian
Database Administrator
Design Technician, Design Technologist
Environmental Planner
Facility Clerk: ARC, DDC,  WGJ
Friendly Visiting Co-ordinator, Friendly Visiting Program Assistant
Forestry Technician
General Building Inspector
General Inspector
GIS Analyst
Graphics Technician — Landscape
Heritage Planner
Housing Loans Inspector
Inclusion Co-ordinator
Junior Buyer
Landscape Design Architect
Lottery & Business Licensing Officer
Mail Clerk
Market Clerk
Municipal Building Official
Network Administrator
Party Chief
Planner
Planner— Policy, Planner/Secretary to Committee of Adjustment
Planning Technician, Planning Technician — Site Plan Development (Operations)
Policy & Programs Technician
Print Clerk
Program Assistant
Programmer, Programmer Analyst, Programmer/Technical Support
Property Officer
Public Works Clerk
Quality Management System Technologist
Records Mgt. Clerk Planning
Recreation Co-ordinator, Recreation Co-ordinator – Special Events, Youth
Recreation Programmer
Senior Buyer
Senior Civil Technician, Senior Civil Technologist
Senior Day Program Assistant
Senior Environmental Planner
Senior Planner Operations, Planning Operations,  Re-urbanization
Seniors’ Day Program Cook, Seniors Day Programmer
Site Plan Development Planner
Sr. CADD/Graphics Design Technologist
Sr. Planner – Policy
Support Technician Stock Clerk
Survey Technician
Systems Analyst
Tax Adjustment Officer
Tax Cashier, Tax Collection Officer, Tax Officer
Traffic/Parking Assistant
Transit Analyst
Transportation Engineering Technologist
Write Off/Billing Clerk